CLA-2:CO:R:C:G 085054 SER

Ms. Alice M. White
S.S.T. Corporation
635 Brighton Road
P.O. Box 1649
Clifton, NJ 07015-1649

RE: Modification of New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) 841446; Diatrizoic acid; C.A.S. #117-96-4

Dear Ms. White:

This is in reference to your letter of May 18, 1989, requesting the tariff classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), of several chemicals, one of which was diatrizoic acid. In New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) 841446, dated June 8, 1989, diatrizoic acid, CAS # 117-96-4, was classified under subheading 2924.29.4000. This subheading provides for cyclic amides (including carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: aromatic: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI.

Upon further review, it has been determined that diatrizoic acid, also known as 3,5-diacetamido-2,4-6-triidobenzoic acid, is provided for under the eo nomine provision of subheading 2924.29.05, HTSUSA, which provides for Carboxyamide-function compounds: cyclic amides (including carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: aromatic: 3,5-diacetamido-2,4- 6-triidobenzoic acid. The rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem.

NYRL 841446 is hereby modified accordingly.

Sincerely,

6cc: ADNY
1cc: Legal Ref.
1cc: John Durant John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division